The Eclectus parrot is here to Steal Your Heart, With their lovable and fun personality and the striking, colorful looks, these birds are amongst the world’s favorite pet parrots that never fail to receive praise and interest.
Eclectus are medium-sized parrots, with the adults reaching an overall length of 14 inches. Eclectus Parrot is one of the world’s most unique parrot species, with extreme differences between males and females. In fact, they are so unlike each other, that they were considered two different species at first! These differences are all color based, and it’s a great help when you’re choosing your new pet.
Personality & Behavior
Eclectus Parrot reacts to new and stressful situations with a calm and detached manner, which can make them seem dull or uninterested. They are often calm and can play with their toys for a long time. But on the other hand, they can also surprise you with their fun and playful nature, and their cuddly and affectionate personality. Simply put, the Eclectus parrot has all the traits that make it a perfect pet parrot. Add the exotic looks, and it’s easy to see why they’re so popular!
Speech and Sounds
Eclectus are known as very intelligent and interested birds. They simply love to learn new words and mimic new sounds, starting when they are very young. These birds are considered to be some of the better talkers in the parrot world and mimic as well. They pay close attention to any commonly heard and repeated sounds, such as alarms, doorbells, phones or the television. They also have a loud natural call that can sometimes be harsh. It is heard most often when your pet is frightened or neglected.
Care and Feeding
In the wild, they have a varied diet. It consists of fruits, nuts, flowers, and tree blossoms. Commercial seed mixes are a great start, but their real favorites are fresh fruits and vegetables. Bananas, melons, grapes, oranges, and mangos are among their favorite meals and treats. Good hygiene is also a priority. Offer regular showers or bathing dishes which they will simply love. It keeps them satisfied and prevents skin diseases and feather loss.
Eclectus parrots are found mainly in forests, and also shrublands and grasslands. The Red-sided Eclectus inhabits the lowland coastal rainforest of mainland New Guinea. It also inhabits the mainland of the highland valley floors such as the Wau Valley as well as the western Papuan Islands.
They feed mostly on fruits, and also nuts, buds, and seeds.
Female Eclectus parrots establish a nest in the hollow of a tree. The female will stay in the nest and males will bring her food in hopes of winning the right to breed. Eclectus parrots are polygynandrous, which means that females will mate with multiple males. Two eggs are laid and incubated for 28 – 30 days. Chicks fledge around 11 weeks and will reach sexual maturity in 2 – 3 years. Females with poor nest location have been recorded committing infanticide. Scientists have theorized that breeding behavior could account for the extreme differentiation in color between males and females. As the males spend the most time in the forest, it is best for them to blend in with the greens of the canopy; as females need to attract the males, their bright red coloring can be seen outside the nest hollow but is a dark enough color for camouflage once inside the nest cavity.